Personal Property Appraiser Expert Witness

Provides Opinion & Testimony In:

Personal Property Appraiser, Art Appraisal, Jewelry Appraisal, Antique Appraisal, Memorabilia Appraisal, Insurance Appraisal,, Damage Claim Appraisal, Divorce Appraisal , Donation Appraisal, Equitable Distribution Appraisal

EDUCATION, TRAINING AND ACADEMIC STUDY

Undergraduate Education
University of Georgia, Athens, GA, Bachelor of Science 1986, Education

Professional Appraisal Study
About ASA
The American Society of Appraisers (ASA) is a world renowned and respected international organization devoted to the appraisal profession. As the oldest and only major appraisal organization representing all appraisal specialists, ASA is devoted to providing the highest possible standards in all areas of ethics, professionalism, education and designation criteria.

American Society of Appraisers – Core Education

Introduction to Personal Property Valuation
(PP/GJ201); Naples, Florida, in September, 2006
Personal Property Valuation Methodology – Research and Analysis
(PP/GJ202); University of Georgia, in February, 2007
Personal Property Valuation – Report Writing
(PP/GJ203); Northwestern University, in March, 2007
Personal Property Valuation – The Legal & Commercial Environment
(PP/GJ204); University of Georgia, in May, 2007

Professional Continuing Education

American Society of Appraisers – USPAP Certification
Completed in April 2020
American Society of Appraisers – Reasoning and Logic for Valuation Professionals
Completed 1/16/15
American Society of Appraisers – What Examiners are looking for in Reviewing Appraisals,
Completed 8/19/15
American Society of Appraisers – Luxury or Lie? A prequel to Correctly Appraising
Wristwatches, Completed 6/4/16

SELECTED COMMERCIAL AND INSTITUTIONAL CLIENTS; AND EXAMPLES OF SPECIAL COLLECTIONS AND ITEMS APPRAISED

Special Collections:

  • 5758 books and musical score from movie and television writer
  • Booker T. Washington authentic personal correspondence
  • Authentic Manuscript of development of MRI technology
  • Author Alfred Lewis’ typescript drafts of unpublished and published works
  • Thomas Edison’s authentic work notes
  • 49 linear feet of late 19th to 20th century medical research ephemera
  • 1200 hard and paperback art genre books
    3000+ Erotica books, magazines, video, comics, and art
  • 1401 accordion music manuscripts written by Arthur Metzler
  • 10000 items of literature with emphasis on poetry
  • Opera vocal scores and songs, Metropolitan Opera, 1924-2001
  • Civil War era Slave Bills of Sale, Indetures, Photos, Letters, Drawings
  • 10000+ historical smoking advertisments
  • 9000+ collection of art books
  • 30+ NASCAR trophies first issued
  • 225 Studio Art collection for insurance scheduling
  • HIV/AIDS Pulitzer Prize Author’s Archives
  • 14000+ Foreign/Domestic Stamp Collection
  • Kitchen Cabinets/Appliances for Charitable Donation
  • 2,000+ Collection of excess inventory DVD/CD/Books for Donation
  • Parts inventory and equipment of Refrigeration Contractor business
  • $1.6M in Gold and Silver Coins and Bars
  • 19,000 specimen Herbaria collection
  • 500+ UnitedWay Memorabilia Items
  • Marine Dredging Equipment
  • Stanford University; 20,000+ Tobacco Advertisments

Banks:

  • Colonial Bank
  • SunTrust
  • Regions Bank
  • Northern Trust
  • Bank of Florida Trust Co.
  • Glens Falls National Bank & Trust
  • Fifth Third Bank
  • Wilmington Trust, N.A.
  • Bessemer Trust
  • RBC Wealth Management

Foundations & Organizations:

  • Claude Pepper Foundation
  • Harvey S. Firestone Foundation
  • New England Conservancy of Music
  • Quest Foundation
  • Green Demolitions
  • Advocates for World Health

Colleges & Universities:

  • Florida Interational University
  • University of Michigan
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Nova Southeastern University
  • Armstrong State University
  • Florida State University
  • University of Florida
  • University of Houston
  • University of Wyoming
  • Florida Institute of Technology
  • Indiana University
  • Harvard Law School
  • Stanford University

Companies:

  • At Your Service Moving & Storage
  • Blackmon Mooring
  • CH2M Hill
  • ServPro
  • Waste Management
  • Insurance Claims Management, Inc.
  • United Water Restoration
  • Asset Verification, Inc.
  • Harless & Associates Accounting
  • G&E Florida Contractors
  • Onshore Construction, Jupiter, FL
  • The Boston Globe
  • MaxSold
  • Renovation Angel

Insurance Companies:

  • Allstate Insurance Company
  • Chubb Insurance Company
  • Farm Bureau Insurance Company
  • Farmer’s Insurance Group
  • Fireman’s Fund
  • Safeco Insurance Company
  • State Farm Insurance
  • UniGroup
  • CNA Insurance
  • Nationwide Insurance
  • Liberty Mutual Insurance

Law & Accounting Firms:

  • Andres, Quintero & Associates, P.A., Miami
  • McFarlane, Dolan & Barnett, Coral Springs, FL
  • Cohen & Grigsby, P.C., Naples, FL
  • Hahn, Loeser & Parks, LLP, Naples, FL
  • Silverio & Hall, Naples, FL
  • Wochok & Associates, LTD, Paoli, PA
  • Hightower & Partners, PA, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Quarles & Brady, LLP, Naples, FL
  • Herman, Herman, Katz & Cotlar, New Orleans
  • Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur, LLP
  • VanNess & VanNess, P.A., Crystal River, FL
  • Banker, Lopez, Gassler, P.A., Ft. Myers, FL
  • Feldman & Schneiderman, P.L., Boca Raton, FL
  • Fine and Block, Atlanta, GA
  • Dorband & Schneider, LLP, Lafayette, CA
  • Kulicki Draper, FL
  • Law Offices of Geoffrey Ittleman, P.A., Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • Salvatori, Wood & Buckel, PL, Naples, FL
  • Fuchs and Jones, P.A., Wellington, FL
  • WilliamsParker, Sarasota, FL
  • Reinhart, Boerner Van Deuren, Waukesha, WI
  • Holland & Knight, West Palm Beach, FL
  • Davis Friedman, Chicago, IL
  • Gunster Private Wealth Services, Tampa, FL
  • Greensfelder, Hemker & Gale, P.C., St. Louis, MO
  • K&L Gates, Miami, FL
  • Woodward, Pires & Lombardo, Naples, FL
  • HMS Law Group, LLP, Sacramento, CA
  • The Karp Law Firm, P.A., Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Devine Goodman, Miami, FL
  • Bush Ross, P.A., Tampa, FL
  • Andrew B. Peretz, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Kirschbaum Birnbaum Lippman & Gregoire, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • Christopher G. Price, P.A., Naples, FL
  • Broad and Cassel, Orlando, FL
  • Hinman, Howard & Kattell, LLP, Boynton Beach, FL
  • Law Firm of Charles D. Jamieson, P.A., West Palm Beach, FL
  • Pignato & Underwood CPA, Delray Beach, FL
  • Smyth & Hauck CPA, North Palm Beach, FL
  • Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., LPA, Cincinnati, OH
  • Vargas Gonzalez Hevia Baldwin, Miami, FL
  • Trenam Law, Tampa, FL
  • Law Offices of Levi Williams, P.A., Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Museums, Libraries and Historical Societies:

  • Still National Osteopathic Museum
  • Magale Memorial Library
  • Astronaut Hall of Fame
  • Collier Automotive Museum
  • United States Historical Office
  • American History Museum – Smithsonian
  • NASCAR Hall of Fame
  • Edison & Ford Museum

Others:

  • United States Postal Service
  • Family Service Society of Yonkers
  • Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Internal Revenue Service
  • U.S. Marshal’s Service
  • Drug Enforcement Administration
  • FDIC
  • United States Special Operations Command
  • Florida State Archives
  • City of Orlando
  • North Carolina State Archives
  • The Boston Globe
  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
  • General Services Administration
  • Westchester Co, NY Public Administrator

Works of Art by Noted Artists Appraised in Last 48 Months

Marc Chagall – Abstract
Erte – Art Deco
Robert Wyland – Marine
Carlos Merida – Abstract
LeRoy Neiman – Athletic
B. Prabha – Portrait/Figure
Pablo Picasso – Cubist
Charles Parks – Portrait/Figure
Norman Rockwell – Portrait/Figure
Alberto Vargas – Illustrations
Joan Miro – Abstract
Ida Kohlmeyer – Abstract
Andy Warhol – Pop/Mondernist
Roy Lichtenstein – Pop/Cartoon
Lee Krasner – Abstract Experssion
Camille Pissarro – Impressionist
Jean Dubuffet – Modern
Charles M. Russell – Frontier
Marie Laurencin – Ethereal Figure
Milton Clark Avery – Abstract
Joaquin Torres Garcia – Constructivist
Paul Gauguin- Post Impressionist
Robert Rauschenberg – Assemblage
Marsden Hartley – Modern
Wilfredo Lam – Figurative
Thomas Sully – Portrait/Landscape
Anthony Thieme – Landscape
John James Audubon – Wildlife Portrait
Jamali – Expressionist
Emile Gruppe’ – Landscape/Marine
Kasimir Malevich – Suprematism
Yuri Annenkov – Portrait
Jose Maria Sicilia – Modern
Richard Diebenkorn – Expressionist
Earl Biss – Modern Figuritive
Itzchak Tarkay – Landscape/Figure
Frederick Hart – Figure Sculpture
Bill Mack – Figure Sculpture
Salvador Dali – Surrealist
Andreas Schelfhout – Townscape
Dale Chihuly – Abstract Glass
Helen Dryden – Illustrator Figure
Alfred Sisley – Impressionist
Jean-Michel Basquiat – Graffiti
Alex Katz – Post Modern
Anatjari Tjakamarra – Aboriginal
Alejandro Obregon – Cubist/Expressionist
Edgar Degas – Figure
Jackson Pollock – Abstract Expressionist
Reuben Moulthrop – Portrait
Louis Ritman – Impressionist
William Sonntag – Landscape
Sanford Gifford – Landscape
Charles Burchfield – Modern Botanic
Montague Dawson – Marine
Bernard Buffet – Abstract Figural
Jean-Paul Riopelle – Abstract Expressionist
Suzanne Eisendieck – Figure, Seascape
Claude Venard – Post Cubist
Henri Le Sidaner – Impressionist
Jean Dufy – City and Theatre Sets
Maurice de Vlaminck – Fauve Landscape
Suzor-Cote – Landscape & Still-Life
Emile Othon Friesz – Landscape, Figure
Dietz Edzard – Figure, Still Life
Eugene Boudin – Marine, Coastal
Cornelius Krieghoff – Frontier Genre
Andre Hambourg – Post Impressionist
John Little – Urban Life, Townscape
Auguste Rodin – Figural Sculpture
Dietz Edzard – Figure, Cityscape
Beihong Xu – Chinese Motif
Zhao Shao’ang – Chinese Motif
Pan Tianshou – Chinese Painting
Wu Changshuo – Chinese Painting
Yayoi Kusama – Collage, Sculpture
C.N. Liew – Painting, Calligrapher
Ding Yanyong – Chinese Painting
Jiang Shuo – Chinese Sculpture
Zhang Kehe – Scroll Painting
Jim Dine – Pop Expression
Robert William Vonnoh – Impressionist
Marsden Hartley – Modernist Imagery
John Alexander – Modernist
Frederic Remington – Western
Christopher Wool – Imagery
Robert Vonnoh – Landscape, Portrait
Uwe Kowski – Contemporary
Arthur Osver – Abstract
Marc-Aurele Fortin – Landscape
Nora Collyer – Landscape
Albert Robinson – Figure Painting
William Goodridge Roberts – Portrait
Rene Jean Richard – Landscape
Alexander Young Jackson – Landscape
Toshiko Takaezu – Ceramic
David Maass – Wildlife Illustrator
Wendell Castle – Sculptor-mod furniture
Peter Max – Illustrations – Pop
James Rizzi – Cartoon
Clarence A. Gagnon – Landscape
Cornelius Krieghoff – Frontier Genre
Toulouse-Lautrec – Demimonde
Marshall M. Fredericks – Sculpture
Homer D. Martin – Impressionist
Henri Matisse – Modernist, Sculpture
Joan Mitchell – Abstract Expression
Milton Clark Avery – Abstract
Thomas Benton – American Scene
Jannis Kounellis – Found Objects
Martha Walter – Impressionist
Larry Poons – Abstract Expression
Tom Wesselman – Pop Nude Figure
Anitjri Tjakamarra – Aboriginal
Kenny Scharf – Mod-Pop Whimsy
Keith Haring – Mod-Pop, Figure
Crash – John Matos – Mod Graffiti
Romero Britto – Pop Art
Cassandre – Art Deco
Pierre De Belay– Figure
Mathurin Meheut – Sea and Nature
Alice Halicka – Cubist
William Bradford – Marine, Arctic
Astrid Preston – Modernist Landscape
Cesar Baldaccini – Nouveau Sculpture
H. Claude Pissarro – Genre and Seascape
Jacques Martin-Ferrieres – Figure
Tom Blackwell – Urban Scene Painting
Fernando Botero – Rotund Figure
Fernand Leger – Cubist
Jaume Plensa – Public Sculpture
Francois-Xavier Lalanne – Sculpture
Richard Diebenkorn – Expressionist
Javacheff Christo – Environmental Art
Robert Cottingham – Real Facades
Gil Elvgren – Illustration Pin-Up
Pierre Fernandez Arman – Assemblage
Anish Kapoor – Mod Object Sculpture
Janet Fish – Modernist Glitz
Sam Francis – Splatter-Stain Imagery
Mel Ramos – Pop Icon Nude
Damien Hirst – Conceptual Themes
David Hockney – Pop Art
Robert Indiana – Pop Objects, Sculpture
Jasper Johns – Mod Flags, Sculptor
Sarah Morris – Abstract Text Painting
Robert Motherwell – Abstract Expressionist
Claes Oldenburg – Whimsical Pop Art
Arnaldo Pomodoro – Abstract Sculpture
Ed Ruscha – Pop-Word Illusions
Frank Stella – Geometric Painting
Sam Lewis Francis – Splatter-Stain
Donald Sultan – Modernist Landscape
Victor Vasarely – Geometric Images
Bernar Venet – Painting and Sculpture
Lowell Nesbitt – Super Real Object
Robert Longo – Mod Figure
Chris Ofili – Mod Nigerian Figure
Paul Morrison – Monochromatic Botanical
Hao Hong – Illusion, Preconception
Peter Driben – Illustration- Female Figure
Robert C. Kauffmann – Mod Sculpture
Mort Kunslter – Illustrative US Civil War
Tom Lovell – Western Genre
William Medcalf – Illustrator-Story
Fritz Willis – Pin-Up Girl Illustration
Raoul Dufy – Fauve Painting
Serge Poliakoff – Abstract Painting
Dennis Hopper – Acting, Painting
Henri-Jean Martin – Neo-Impressionist
Carl Hantman – Indian-Western Genre
Nicola Simbari – Landscape and Figure
Harry Schaare – Pulp Magazine Illustration
Noel Mahaffey – Urbanscape, Nocturne
Pieter Neefs II – Flemish Painter
George Wesley Bellows – Genre, Portrait
Brad Howe – Abstract Sculpture, Mobiles
Peter Wegner – Paintings, Collages
Jim Sanborn – Monumental Sculptures
Keith Haring – Pop-Modern
Mark di Suvero – Geometric Sculpture
Raul Anguiano – Mexican Historical
Jose Luis Cuevas – Grotesque, Neo-Figurative
Leonardo Nierman – Expressionist
Diego Rivera – Social Realist Mural
Jesus Urbieta – Abstract
Lawrence Weiner – Sculptor, Word Imagery
Hans Hofmann – Abstract Expressionist
David Hockney – Pop Art
Frank Lloyd Wright – Abstract Drawing
Jorinde Voigt – Abstract Drawing
Harry Bertoia – Sculpture-Kinetic
John Chamberlain – Crushed Automobile
Agnes Bernice Martin – Grid Images
George Rickey – Sculptor-Kinetic
Alexander Calder – Sculptor-Kinetic
Robert Lenkiewicz – Portrait, Figure
David Remfry – Modernist Figure
Leslie Hawk – Sculpture
Jun Kaneko – Ceramic Sculptural
Alex Katz – Post Modernist Figure
Frank Stella – Geometric, Collage
Jacob Adriaensz Backer – Figure
Edouard Cortes – Street Scene
Oleg Zhivetin – Abstract
Robert Henri – Portrait, Realist
Maurice Prendergast – Modernist
Robert Havell – Engraving, Wildlife
Winslow Homer – Genre, Marine
Jesse Talbot – Inspiring Landscapes
Carl Clemens Moritz Rungius – Wildlife
Jasper Francis Cropsey – Landscapes
Newell Convers Wyeth – Illustrator, Murals
Emile-Antoine Bourdelle – Sculpture
Dennis Collier – Wood Carving, Wildlife
Adolph Alexander Weinman – Sculpture
Julius Theodore Melchers – Sculpture
Albert Bierstadt – Western Landscapes
John Ford Clymer – Genre-West, Wildlife
George Catlin – Indian Genre-Figure
George Copeland Ault – Precisionist
George Cope – Trompe Still Life
Richard Edward Miller – Figure-Female
Everett Shinn – Urban Genre, Mural
Thomas Sully – Portrait, Historical
John Ferguson Weir – Portrait, Genre
Edward Henry Potthast – Shorescape
Childe Hassam – Impressionist
Arthur Burdett Frost – Genre-Outdoor, Illustrator
Jean-Gabriel Domergue – Parisien
Alec Monopoly – Urban Art
Peter Tunney – Graphic Art
Bernard Buffet – Abstract Figural
John Lennon – Illustrator
Milton Avery – Abstract Sea-Landscape, Nudes
Egon Schiele – Landscapes, PortraitsLita Cabellut – Abstract Female Figure

Some Items and Collections Appraised (updated, March 2020)

Oscar Wilde hand written letters
Viola, attributed to Laurentius Guadagnini, 18th century
16 Faberge Eggs
77 carved ivory figurines
Lowery Director LC35 organ
Thomas Jefferson signed personal letter
75 assorted signed Sports Memorabilia items
1945 C.F. Martin & Co. model 000-28 acoustic guitar
25,600 pair of designer flip flop sandals
41 assorted shot guns, rifles, and hand guns
Yamaha C-7 concert grand piano
Peters, Cragg & Co. 1872 grand piano
“The Bill of Rights”, Property of State of North Carolina
1977 Gibson Les Paul Custom guitar
19th century carousel horse
1860 Colt Army 44 caliber revolver
20” Bebe original doll with Jumeau labeled body
Log book and flag, S.S. Roanoke steamship (19th century)
Salvi Arianna Concert Grand Pedal Harp
Men’s Rolex Oyster Explorer II watch, model 16570
1929 Ford Model A auto, restored
1956 Gibson Les Paul Junior vintage sunburst guitar
Abraham Lincoln hand written letter
King George II 1734 Indenture
Thomas Percival signed mantle clock, circa 1800
Baldwin model C152 Baby Grand Piano, circa 1926-27
NY Islanders season tickets and VIP parking passes
“True Companion” (two people) mausoleum crypt
Bronze Astrolabe, maker Sabastia De Goes, dated 1656
Hand-blown 30 ft. long glass replica of Churchhill Downs
SciFi author Harlan Ellison’s typewriter
Massachusetts Land Grant from 1646
Baccarat bronze and crystal chandelier, circa 1890
1965 Fender Stratocaster, custom Olympic White
George Washington signed letter, dated 24 September 1781
Rolex Submariner watch, model 16610
Civil War Medal of Honor
19th Century Naval Victory Medal
19th Century Plantation Canoe
5,000+ Sports Memorabilia Collection
Furnishings of 200+ Unit Apartment Complex
Tiffany Studios, NY Table Lamp
Lamborghini Diablo VT Automobile
Freighliner 30 Ft. Diesel RV/Motor Home
Marine Technology 39 Ft. High Performance Boat
Custom-Built Chopper Motorcycle
Kenworth Company 7.2L Truck
$750K of Gold Bullion
Pele signed World Cup Jersey
10,000+ Stamp Collection in 12 volumes
Commerical Grade Washers/Dryers in Laundromat
Luxury Safe Solitaire by Buben & Zorweg
Mihaly Remenyi Violin
Intellectual Property for Published Non-Fiction Books
150 Vintage/Antique Metal Advertising Signs
2004 MLB World Series Ring
John Lennon Original Ink/Paper Drawing
Exterior Building Mural
12,136 Kilograms of Titanium
Renault Billancourt Carrosserie Auto (Original from set of Titanic Movie)
1928 Stutz Automobile, Vertical Eight Duck Tail Model
Nobel Peace Prize
3,000+ Architectual Drawings and Models

Expert Witness Assignments

Circuit Court, 17th Judicial Circuit, Broward Co., FL, Case #11-027887, Replevin, Tinglof, Sr. v. Tinglof, expert for Andrew Peretz, P.A., 5/19/15

Circuit Court, 17th Judicial Circuit, Broward Co. FL, Case #14 CA 006668 (09), Damage Dispute, Tiffani Fleagane v. Carpen, expert for Tiffani Fleagane, 4/8/16

Circuit Court, 5th Judicial Circuit, Lake Co, FL, Case #2017-CA-1464, Damage Dispute, Caesars Investments, LLC v. Hull Well & Pump Service, Inc., 3/12/20

 

 

 

Groups